Articles & Issues
- Conflict of Interest
- In relation to this article, we declare that there is no conflict of interest.
-
This is an Open-Access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution
Non-Commercial License (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/bync/3.0) which permits unrestricted non-commercial use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium,
provided the original work is properly cited.
Copyright © KIChE. All rights reserved.
Articles in press
시멘트 킬른 공정을 위한 칼슘 루핑 이산화탄소 포집 설비
Analysis of Ca-looping CO2 capture process for cement kiln processes
Ye Chan Park1
See Hoon Lee1†
1Jeonbuk National University Department of Mineral Resource and Enegy Engineering
In Press, Journal Pre-proof, Available online 1 February 2027
Abstract
시멘트 클링커 소성공정 후단에 적용되는 calcium looping(CaL) 공정을 대상으로, Ca계 흡착제의 장기 반응특성을 반영하여 목표 CO2 포집률 달성을 위한 CaO 순환량과 신규 흡착제 보충량을 정량화하고 운전조건 변화에 따른 설계 요구량을 평가하였다. 석회석, 달걀껍질 및 조개껍질 등의 Ca계 폐기물들의 반복 탄산화 자료로부터 평균 탄산화 전환율을 도출하여 탄산화 반응모델에 적용하였다. 평균 전환율은 각각 0.368, 0.096 및 0.118이었으며, 90% CO2 포집 기준에서 요구 CaO 순환량은 각각 113.24, 850.72 및 532.79 kg/s, 신규 흡착제 보충량은 2.13, 15.98 및 9.91 kg/s로 계산되었다. 탄산화기 고체 재고량을 63.5–118.7 t로 변화시킨 결과, 재고량 감소에 따라 활성 고체 분율과 CaO 순환 요구량이 증가하였다. 배가스 유량이 최대 15,776 kmol/h로 증가할 경우 고정설계 CO2 포집률은 세 흡착제에서 각각 77.8, 84.8 및 83.2%까지 감소하였다. 또한 유입 CO2 농도 10 mol%에서는 평형 최대 포집률이 88.0%로 제한되어 90% 목표 달성이 불가능함을 확인하였다. 따라서 시멘트-CaL 통합공정 설계에는 흡착제의 장기 반응성과 고체 재고량 및 배가스 운전조건을 종합적으로 고려해야 한다.
A tail-end calcium looping (CaL) process applied downstream of a cement clinker production process was investigated to quantify the CaO circulation rate and fresh sorbent make-up required to achieve the target CO2 capture efficiency, while accounting for the long-term reactivity of Ca-based sorbents, and to evaluate the design requirements under varying operating conditions. Steady-state average carbonation conversions were estimated from cyclic carbonation data for limestone, eggshell, and seashell and incorporated into a carbonator reaction model. The average conversions were 0.368, 0.096, and 0.118, respectively. At 90% CO2 capture, the required CaO circulation rates were 113.24, 850.72, and 532.79 kg/s, while the fresh sorbent make-up rates were 2.13, 15.98, and 9.91 kg/s, respectively. When the carbonator solids inventory was varied from 63.5 to 118.7 t, decreasing the solids inventory increased both the active solids fraction and the required CaO circulation rate. At the maximum flue-gas flow rate of 15,776 kmol/h, the fixed-design CO2 capture efficiencies decreased to 77.8, 84.8, and 83.2% for limestone, eggshell, and seashell, respectively. At an inlet CO2 concentration of 10 mol%, the equilibrium maximum capture efficiency was limited to 88.0%, making the 90% target unattainable. Therefore, the long-term sorbent reactivity, carbonator solids inventory, and flue-gas operating conditions should be considered together in the design of cement-CaL systems.

